CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 812087

Mr. James Kelly
Barthco International, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Retilox F, FM, F40, F40 P, F40KE, F40 KEP, F40 MG and F40 MF from Italy.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated June 21, 1995, on behalf of your client, Elf Atochem North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as crosslinking agents for elastomers and resins; curing agents for polyester resins; and polymerization initiators.

The applicable subheading for Retilox F and FM will be 2909.60.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ethers, ether-alcohols, ether-phenols, ether-alcohol- phenols, alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides (whether or not chemically defined) and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 12.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Retilox F40, F40 P, F40KE, F40 KEP, F40 MG and F40 MF will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport